[Xastir-dev] GDAL/OGR
Gerry Creager (N5JXS)
gerry.creager at tamu.edu
Mon Dec 8 23:18:46 EST 2003
I'll generate a couple of shapefiles when I get back to TAMU. That will
give ou some in Texas that are NAD27, or whatever datum you want.
Gerry
Curt Mills wrote:
> For those of you keeping up with GDAL/OGR (probably
> Chris/Jack/myself!): Snag the canada.zip file (and perhaps others?
> They're all pretty small) from this URL:
>
> http://pubs.usgs.gov/of/of01-154/htmldocs/data.htm
>
> Set "#define GDAL_SHAPEFILES" in maps.c, and try indexing that set
> of maps (probably have to "touch" them).
>
> That is a shapefile data set in NAD27 format. During indexing we're
> doing on-the-fly datum conversion to WGS84 for the file extents.
> Kind'a cool!
>
> Temporarily I have the code converting NAD83 stuff to WGS84 as well.
> Doesn't accomplish much, but it exercises the API calls. I have a
> "#define WE7U" in map_gdal.c that causes us to convert to NAD27.
> Another thing we don't want to do, but it helps me test. Leave that
> one commented out.
>
> Next on the list is to do on-the-fly datum conversion with the
> points inside the dataset as we draw. After that, I'll be looking
> for a state-plane coordinate system Shapefile map to play with.
> Perhaps Skagit County maps Ken?
>
--
Gerry Creager -- gerry.creager at tamu.edu
Network Engineering -- AATLT, Texas A&M University
Office: 979.458.4020 FAX: 979.847.8578
Cell: 979.229.5301 Pager: 979.228.0173
More information about the Xastir-dev
mailing list